Is Colway Tomato Sauce Vegetarian?

Description
Smooth, medium-bodied tomato sauce offering a pronounced tomato flavor with gentle acidity and a slightly chunky consistency. Commonly used as a base for pasta, pizza, stews and casseroles, it spreads evenly, simmers well and blends into sauces. Users often tip portions directly from the jar for quick home meal preparation.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavour
- 304
natural flavour
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Smooth, medium-bodied tomato sauce offering a pronounced tomato flavor with gentle acidity and a slightly chunky consistency. Commonly used as a base for pasta, pizza, stews and casseroles, it spreads evenly, simmers well and blends into sauces. Users often tip portions directly from the jar for quick home meal preparation.
Ingredients
Reconstituted tomato puree (75%), sugar, salt, acidity regulator (260), worcestershire sauce, thickener (415), spice (0.02%), vegetable oil [contains antioxidant (304)], spice extract, natural flavour.
Check Colway Tomato Sauce against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Colway Tomato Sauce in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Sauce · Liquid


