Is Combination pizza bites Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 9 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • whey powder
  • sweet whey
  • cheese cultures
  • imitation cheese
  • pasteurized milk
  • mozzarella cheese
  • restricted melt cheese blend
  • cultured part skim milk
  • +1 more

whey powder

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Wrapper: enriched, malted wheat flour (flour, malted barley flour, niacin, ferrous sulfate, thiamine mononitrate, riboflavin, folic acid), water, contains 2% or less of: salt, sugar, soybean oil, sweet whey. filling: sauce (water, tomato paste, seasoning blend [cornstarch-modified, salt, sugar, contains 2% or less of: xanthan gum, spices, soybean oil, dehydrated garlic, dehydrated onion, paprika, citric acid, beet powder [color], guar gum, soy flour, parmesan cheese [cultured part skim milk, salt, enzymes]), cooked pork & chicken pizza topping (sausage made with [pork, mechanically separated chicken, water, seasoning [spices, corn syrup solids, salt, dry garlic, chili pepper, caramel color], caramel color, water, textured vegetable protein [soy protein concentrate, caramel color]]), pepperoni (pork, beef, salt, contains 2% or less of: lactic acid starter culture, oleoresin of paprika, sodium nitrite, bha, bht, citric acid. may also contain 2% or less of: spices, spice extractives, dextrose, sugar, flavorings, sodium ascorbate, water, garlic powder), restricted melt cheese blend (mozzarella cheese [pasteurized milk, cheese cultures, salt, enzymes], imitation cheese [water, palm shortening, modified food starch, whey powder, sodium aluminum phosphate, salt, gum blend [xanthan gum, locust bean gum, guar gum], citric acid, sorbic acid, disodium phosphate, sodium citrate, anti-caking blend [corn starch, calcium sulfate]]), contains 2% or less of: textured soy flour, methylcellulose. fried in vegetable oil.

Check Combination pizza bites against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Snack · Frozen, Piece

Flavor
SavoryMeatySaltyUmami
Texture
CrunchySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingLunch