Is Combination pizza bites Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- malted wheat flour
- malted barley flour
- flour
- flavorings
- modified food starch
malted wheat flour
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Wrapper: enriched, malted wheat flour (flour, malted barley flour, niacin, ferrous sulfate, thiamine mononitrate, riboflavin, folic acid), water, contains 2% or less of: salt, sugar, soybean oil, sweet whey. filling: sauce (water, tomato paste, seasoning blend [cornstarch-modified, salt, sugar, contains 2% or less of: xanthan gum, spices, soybean oil, dehydrated garlic, dehydrated onion, paprika, citric acid, beet powder [color], guar gum, soy flour, parmesan cheese [cultured part skim milk, salt, enzymes]), cooked pork & chicken pizza topping (sausage made with [pork, mechanically separated chicken, water, seasoning [spices, corn syrup solids, salt, dry garlic, chili pepper, caramel color], caramel color, water, textured vegetable protein [soy protein concentrate, caramel color]]), pepperoni (pork, beef, salt, contains 2% or less of: lactic acid starter culture, oleoresin of paprika, sodium nitrite, bha, bht, citric acid. may also contain 2% or less of: spices, spice extractives, dextrose, sugar, flavorings, sodium ascorbate, water, garlic powder), restricted melt cheese blend (mozzarella cheese [pasteurized milk, cheese cultures, salt, enzymes], imitation cheese [water, palm shortening, modified food starch, whey powder, sodium aluminum phosphate, salt, gum blend [xanthan gum, locust bean gum, guar gum], citric acid, sorbic acid, disodium phosphate, sodium citrate, anti-caking blend [corn starch, calcium sulfate]]), contains 2% or less of: textured soy flour, methylcellulose. fried in vegetable oil.
Check Combination pizza bites against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Combination pizza bites in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 9 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 8 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 6 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Snack · Frozen, Piece


