Is Combination pizza bites Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 14 ingredients that derive from animals and 5 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • sausage made with
  • pork
  • cooked pork & chicken pizza topping
  • cultured part skim milk
  • parmesan cheese
  • mechanically separated chicken
  • beef
  • whey powder
  • dextrose
  • xanthan gum
  • calcium sulfate
  • lactic acid starter culture
  • +7 more

sausage made with

Dietitian note

Sausages are a seasoned meat product usually made from ground pork, beef, or poultry.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+15 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Wrapper: enriched, malted wheat flour (flour, malted barley flour, niacin, ferrous sulfate, thiamine mononitrate, riboflavin, folic acid), water, contains 2% or less of: salt, sugar, soybean oil, sweet whey. filling: sauce (water, tomato paste, seasoning blend [cornstarch-modified, salt, sugar, contains 2% or less of: xanthan gum, spices, soybean oil, dehydrated garlic, dehydrated onion, paprika, citric acid, beet powder [color], guar gum, soy flour, parmesan cheese [cultured part skim milk, salt, enzymes]), cooked pork & chicken pizza topping (sausage made with [pork, mechanically separated chicken, water, seasoning [spices, corn syrup solids, salt, dry garlic, chili pepper, caramel color], caramel color, water, textured vegetable protein [soy protein concentrate, caramel color]]), pepperoni (pork, beef, salt, contains 2% or less of: lactic acid starter culture, oleoresin of paprika, sodium nitrite, bha, bht, citric acid. may also contain 2% or less of: spices, spice extractives, dextrose, sugar, flavorings, sodium ascorbate, water, garlic powder), restricted melt cheese blend (mozzarella cheese [pasteurized milk, cheese cultures, salt, enzymes], imitation cheese [water, palm shortening, modified food starch, whey powder, sodium aluminum phosphate, salt, gum blend [xanthan gum, locust bean gum, guar gum], citric acid, sorbic acid, disodium phosphate, sodium citrate, anti-caking blend [corn starch, calcium sulfate]]), contains 2% or less of: textured soy flour, methylcellulose. fried in vegetable oil.

Check Combination pizza bites against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Frozen, Piece

Flavor
SavoryMeatySaltyUmami
Texture
CrunchySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingLunch