Is Come Ready CHOCOLATE PEANUT BUTTER CLEAN BAR, CHOCOLATE PEANUT BUTTER Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy protein isolate
  • soy lecithin
  • soy protein crisp

soy protein isolate

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Sweet chocolate and roasted-peanut butter flavors are prominent; the bar has a dense, chewy interior with a smooth outer coating. Consumers commonly eat it as a quick snack, post-workout bite, or dessert substitute. Reviews often note satisfying flavor, convenient portioning, and occasional reports about sweetness and texture consistency among reviewers.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SOY PROTEIN CRISP (SOY PROTEIN ISOLATE, TAPIOCA STARCH AND SEA SALT), CHICORY ROOT FIBER, AGAVE SYRUP, MILK CHOCOLATE CONFECTIONERY COATING (SUGAR, PALM KERNEL OIL, NONFAT DRY MILK, COCOA POWDER, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL FLAVOR), COATED OATS (OATS, SUGAR, CANOLA OIL), PEANUT BUTTER, WHEY PROTEIN CRISP (WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, RICE FLOUR), SUNFLOWER OIL, PEANUT FLOUR, GLYCERIN, FLAX SEED, SEA SALT, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL FLAVOR.

Check Come Ready CHOCOLATE PEANUT BUTTER CLEAN BAR, CHOCOLATE PEANUT BUTTER against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Come Ready CHOCOLATE PEANUT BUTTER CLEAN BAR, CHOCOLATE PEANUT BUTTER is available at 1 retailer

Giant Eagle

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweet
Texture
CrunchyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoMeal Prep