Is Come Ready Clean Sea Salt Bar Vegan?

Description
The salt offers a bright, saline flavor with a clean finish, a fine-to-medium crystalline texture that dissolves readily, and is commonly used for seasoning, finishing dishes, and baking; reviewers often note consistent granule size, reliable salting, and good value-for-price, though some prefer coarser flakes for finishing with a subtle crunch.
Why it's not vegan
- whey protein crisp
- whey protein concentrate
- whole milk powder
- natural flavors
- glycerin
whey protein crisp
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
The salt offers a bright, saline flavor with a clean finish, a fine-to-medium crystalline texture that dissolves readily, and is commonly used for seasoning, finishing dishes, and baking; reviewers often note consistent granule size, reliable salting, and good value-for-price, though some prefer coarser flakes for finishing with a subtle crunch.
Ingredients
Soy Protein Crisp (Soy Protein Isolate, Tapioca Starch And Sea Salt), Chicory Root Fiber, Coated Oats (Oats, Sugar, Canola Oil), Agave Syrup, Dark Chocolate Confectionery Coating (Sugar, Palm Kernel Oil, Cocoa Powder, Whole Milk Powder, Soy Lecithin, Salt), Whey Protein Crisp (Whey Protein Concentrate, Rice Flour), Whole Grain Brown Rice Flour, Flax Seed, Sunflower Oil, Glycerin, Natural Flavors, Sea Salt, Soy Lecithin
Check Come Ready Clean Sea Salt Bar against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Come Ready Clean Sea Salt Bar in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Come Ready Clean Sea Salt Bar is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


