Is COMFORT CREEK FOODS, STROGANOFF STYLE SAUCE WITH NOODLES Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- buttermilk solids
- nonfat dry milk
- riboflavin
- natural flavor
buttermilk solids
Dietitian noteButtermilk is a fermented drink typically made from cow's milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
SAUCE (WATER, STROGANOFF SEASONING [MALTODEXTRIN, MODIFIED CORNSTARCH, NONFAT DRY MILK, SALT, BUTTERMILK SOLIDS, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, ONION POWDER, SUGAR, TOMATO POWDER, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: TITANIUM DIOXIDE {COLOR}, XANTHAN GUM, SILICON DIOXIDE, SPICE, LACTIC ACID, NATURAL FLAVOR), COOKED NOODLES (WATER, SEMOLINA, EGG WHITES, NIACIN, FERROUS SULFATE, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), HYDRATED TEXTURED VEGETABLE PROTEIN (WATER, SOY FLOUR, CARAMEL COLOR [CONTAINS SODIUM SULFITE]).
Check COMFORT CREEK FOODS, STROGANOFF STYLE SAUCE WITH NOODLES against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open COMFORT CREEK FOODS, STROGANOFF STYLE SAUCE WITH NOODLES in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
CHEEZE LOVER'S WITH MOZZARELLA & CHEDDAR STYLE SHREDS THIN CRUST GLUTEN-FREE PIZZA, CHEEZE LOVER'S
Huy Fong Foods Sriracha Hot Chili Sauce -- 17 fl oz
BERTOLLI ALFREDO SAUCE WITH AGED PARMESAN CHEESE, ALFREDO WITH AGED PARMESAN CHEESE
Fody Foods Pasta Sauce Low Fodmap Tomato Basil -- 19.4 oz
Huy Fong Foods Sriracha HOT Chili Sauce -- 28 oz
About this product
Sauce · Pouch


