Is COMFORT CREEK FOODS, STROGANOFF STYLE SAUCE WITH NOODLES Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- semolina
- natural flavor
semolina
Dietitian noteSemolina is a type of wheat flour used to make certain pastas, couscous, and an Indian dish called "upma". Wheat and all of its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
SAUCE (WATER, STROGANOFF SEASONING [MALTODEXTRIN, MODIFIED CORNSTARCH, NONFAT DRY MILK, SALT, BUTTERMILK SOLIDS, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, ONION POWDER, SUGAR, TOMATO POWDER, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: TITANIUM DIOXIDE {COLOR}, XANTHAN GUM, SILICON DIOXIDE, SPICE, LACTIC ACID, NATURAL FLAVOR), COOKED NOODLES (WATER, SEMOLINA, EGG WHITES, NIACIN, FERROUS SULFATE, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), HYDRATED TEXTURED VEGETABLE PROTEIN (WATER, SOY FLOUR, CARAMEL COLOR [CONTAINS SODIUM SULFITE]).
Check COMFORT CREEK FOODS, STROGANOFF STYLE SAUCE WITH NOODLES against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open COMFORT CREEK FOODS, STROGANOFF STYLE SAUCE WITH NOODLES in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 5 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 3 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
CHEEZE LOVER'S WITH MOZZARELLA & CHEDDAR STYLE SHREDS THIN CRUST GLUTEN-FREE PIZZA, CHEEZE LOVER'S
Huy Fong Foods Sriracha Hot Chili Sauce -- 17 fl oz
BERTOLLI ALFREDO SAUCE WITH AGED PARMESAN CHEESE, ALFREDO WITH AGED PARMESAN CHEESE
Fody Foods Pasta Sauce Low Fodmap Tomato Basil -- 19.4 oz
Huy Fong Foods Sriracha HOT Chili Sauce -- 28 oz
About this product
Sauce · Pouch


