Is Community Co. A Squeeze of BBQ Sauce Vegetarian?

Description
Sweet-smoky barbecue flavor with a tang-forward profile and smooth, pourable texture that dispenses easily from a squeeze bottle. Commonly used as a topping for burgers, sandwiches, grilled meats, and as a dipping sauce. Customer feedback often notes convenient packaging, consistent thickness, and balanced taste suitable for casual meals and gatherings.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavours
- 1422
natural flavours
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Sweet-smoky barbecue flavor with a tang-forward profile and smooth, pourable texture that dispenses easily from a squeeze bottle. Commonly used as a topping for burgers, sandwiches, grilled meats, and as a dipping sauce. Customer feedback often notes convenient packaging, consistent thickness, and balanced taste suitable for casual meals and gatherings.
Ingredients
Sugar, Tomato Puree (33%) (Water, Tomato Paste), Water, Thickeners (1422, 415), Salt, Food Acids (Acetic, Citric), Maltodextrin, Molasses, Colour (Caramel IV), Natural Flavours, Spices.
Check Community Co. A Squeeze of BBQ Sauce against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Community Co. A Squeeze of BBQ Sauce in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Sauce · Bottle, Liquid


