Is Community Co Parmesan Cheese Shaved Pescatarian?
No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry and 1 ingredient that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.
Why it's not pescatarian
- animal lipase
- enzymes
animal lipase
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Open in Spoonful

Ingredients
Cheese (98%) (milk, Salt, Starter Cultures, Enzymes (non-animal Rennet, Animal Lipase)), Anti-caking Agent (460). Contains: Milk.
Check Community Co Parmesan Cheese Shaved against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Community Co Parmesan Cheese Shaved in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Community Co Parmesan Cheese Shaved is available at 1 retailer
Campbells
About this product
Cheese · Flake
Flavor
NuttySavoryUmamiSalty
Texture
FlakyHard
Commonly used for
CookingGarnishingSaladTopping


