Is Como nata-chocolate Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • skimmed milk lactose free powder
  • cream flavouring
  • reconstituted skimmed milk lactose free

skimmed milk lactose free powder

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Reconstituted Skimmed Milk Lactose Free, Wafer 16% (Rice Flour, Sugar, Potato Starch, Chickpea Flour, Coconut Butter, Emulsifier (Rapeseed Lecithin, Soy Lecithin), Brown Sugar Syrup And Salt), Covering 13% (Chocolate (Cocoa Mass, Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Emulsifier: Soy Lecithin, Cocoa: 35% Minimum), Coconut Butter), Sugar, Coconut Butter, Glucose Fructose Syrup, Fat Free Cocoa Powder, Skimmed Milk Lactose Free Powder, Ground Almonds 2%, Emulsifier (Mono - And Di-glycerides Of Fatty Acids), Stabilisers (Guar Gum, Carob Gum And Carrageenan), Salt And Cream Flavouring, May Contain Traces Of Egg, Other Nuts And Peanuts, Percentage Expressed Over The Chocolate Frozen Dessert

Check Como nata-chocolate against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Frozen Dessert · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttyRich
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go