Is Como nata-chocolate Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • cream flavouring
  • skimmed milk lactose free powder
  • reconstituted skimmed milk lactose free
  • di-glycerides of fatty acids
  • chocolate

cream flavouring

Dietitian note

Cream is a dairy product composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Reconstituted Skimmed Milk Lactose Free, Wafer 16% (Rice Flour, Sugar, Potato Starch, Chickpea Flour, Coconut Butter, Emulsifier (Rapeseed Lecithin, Soy Lecithin), Brown Sugar Syrup And Salt), Covering 13% (Chocolate (Cocoa Mass, Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Emulsifier: Soy Lecithin, Cocoa: 35% Minimum), Coconut Butter), Sugar, Coconut Butter, Glucose Fructose Syrup, Fat Free Cocoa Powder, Skimmed Milk Lactose Free Powder, Ground Almonds 2%, Emulsifier (Mono - And Di-glycerides Of Fatty Acids), Stabilisers (Guar Gum, Carob Gum And Carrageenan), Salt And Cream Flavouring, May Contain Traces Of Egg, Other Nuts And Peanuts, Percentage Expressed Over The Chocolate Frozen Dessert

Check Como nata-chocolate against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Frozen Dessert · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttyRich
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go