Is Como nata-chocolate Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy lecithin

soy lecithin

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Reconstituted Skimmed Milk Lactose Free, Wafer 16% (Rice Flour, Sugar, Potato Starch, Chickpea Flour, Coconut Butter, Emulsifier (Rapeseed Lecithin, Soy Lecithin), Brown Sugar Syrup And Salt), Covering 13% (Chocolate (Cocoa Mass, Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Emulsifier: Soy Lecithin, Cocoa: 35% Minimum), Coconut Butter), Sugar, Coconut Butter, Glucose Fructose Syrup, Fat Free Cocoa Powder, Skimmed Milk Lactose Free Powder, Ground Almonds 2%, Emulsifier (Mono - And Di-glycerides Of Fatty Acids), Stabilisers (Guar Gum, Carob Gum And Carrageenan), Salt And Cream Flavouring, May Contain Traces Of Egg, Other Nuts And Peanuts, Percentage Expressed Over The Chocolate Frozen Dessert

Check Como nata-chocolate against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Frozen Dessert · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttyRich
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go