Is Complan Rich Chocolate Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • skimmed cow's milk

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Skimmed Cow's Milk (40%), Maltodextrin, Vegetable Oils (Palmolein, Sunflower Oil), Sucrose, Dextrose, Cocoa Powder, Magnesium Hydrogen Phosphate, Thickener (Xanthan Gum), Flavouring, Sodium L-Ascorbate, Calcium Carbonate, Ferrous Sulphate, L-Ascorbic Acid, DL-Alpha-Tocopherol, Nicotinamide, Choline Chloride, Zinc Sulphate, Calcium D-Pantothenate, Pteroylmonoglutamic Acid, D-Biotin, Phytomenadione, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride, Manganese Sulphate, Thiamin Hydrochloride, Cupric Sulphate, DL-Alpha-Tocopheryl Acetat, Retinyl Palmitate, Riboflavin, Cholecalciferol, Cyanocobalamin, Potassium Iodide, Chromium Chloride, Sodium Molybdate, Sodium Selenite

Check Complan Rich Chocolate against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Complan Rich Chocolate is available at 1 retailer

Morrisons

About this product

Beverage · Powder

Flavor
ChocolateyRich
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
BreakfastDrinkingMeal Prep