This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 8 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Is Complan Summer Strawberry Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 8 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Skimmed Cow's Milk (43%), Maltodextrin, Vegetable Oils (Palmolein, Sunflower Oil), Sucrose, Flavouring, Magnesium Hydrogen Phosphate, Colour (Beetroot Red), Thickener (Xanthan Gum), Sodium L-Ascorbate, Calcium Carbonate, Ferrous Sulphate, DL-Alpha-Tocopherol, Nicotinamide, Choline Chloride, Zinc Sulphate, L-Ascorbic Acid, Calcium D-Pantothenate, Pteroylmonoglutamic Acid, D-Biotin, Phytomenadione, Manganese Sulphate, Cupric Sulphate, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride, Thiamin Hydrochloride, DL-Alpha-Tocopheryl Acetate, Retinyl Palmitate, Riboflavin, Cholecalciferol, Cyanocobalamin, Potassium Iodide, Chromium Chloride, Sodium Molybdate, Sodium Selenite

Check Complan Summer Strawberry against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Complan Summer Strawberry is available at 2 retailers

AsdaBritish Corner Shop

About this product

Beverage · Liquid

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
DrinkingBreakfastSnackingMeal Prep
Vegetarian? Complan Summer Strawberry | Spoonful