Is Compleat Original Unflavored Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 12 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • of dehydrated chicken powder
  • milk
  • less than 2% of dehydrated chicken powder, fruit, vegetable blend
  • vitamin b12
  • vitamin d3
  • biotin
  • vitamin a palmitate
  • +8 more

of dehydrated chicken powder

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+11 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Brown Rice Syrup, Milkprotein Concentrate, Canola Oil, And Less Than 2% Of Dehydrated Chicken Powder, Fruit And Vegetable Blend (tomato Paste, Peach Puree, Green Bean Powder, Carrot Powder, Cranberry Juice Concentrate), Vitamins And Minerals+, Peaproteinisolate, Pea Fiber, Pea Powder, Gum Acacia, Fructooligosaccharides, Salt, Inulin (from Chicory), L-carnitine, Taurine #vitamins And Minerals: Potassium Citrate, Sodium Citrate, Magnesium Phosphate, Choline Chloride, Sodium Ascorbate, Potassium Chloride, Zinc Sulfate, Magnesium Oxide, Ferrous Sulfate, Dl-alpha Tocopheryl Acetate, Calcium Phosphate, Calcium Pantothenate, Niacinamide, Manganese Sulfate, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride, Copper Sulfate, Thiamine Hydrochloride, Riboflavin, Vitamin A Palmitate, Beta- Carotene, Chromium Chloride, Folic Acid, Sodium Molybdate, Potassium Iodide, Sodium Selenate, Vitamin K1, Biotin, Vitamin D3, Vitamin B12. Contains: Milk Ingredients.

Check Compleat Original Unflavored against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Supplement · Liquid

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
DrinkingMeal PrepOn The Go