Is Compleat Original Unflavored Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 9 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • of dehydrated chicken powder
  • less than 2% of dehydrated chicken powder, fruit, vegetable blend
  • vitamin b12
  • vitamin d3
  • biotin
  • vitamin a palmitate
  • +5 more

of dehydrated chicken powder

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+7 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Brown Rice Syrup, Milkprotein Concentrate, Canola Oil, And Less Than 2% Of Dehydrated Chicken Powder, Fruit And Vegetable Blend (tomato Paste, Peach Puree, Green Bean Powder, Carrot Powder, Cranberry Juice Concentrate), Vitamins And Minerals+, Peaproteinisolate, Pea Fiber, Pea Powder, Gum Acacia, Fructooligosaccharides, Salt, Inulin (from Chicory), L-carnitine, Taurine #vitamins And Minerals: Potassium Citrate, Sodium Citrate, Magnesium Phosphate, Choline Chloride, Sodium Ascorbate, Potassium Chloride, Zinc Sulfate, Magnesium Oxide, Ferrous Sulfate, Dl-alpha Tocopheryl Acetate, Calcium Phosphate, Calcium Pantothenate, Niacinamide, Manganese Sulfate, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride, Copper Sulfate, Thiamine Hydrochloride, Riboflavin, Vitamin A Palmitate, Beta- Carotene, Chromium Chloride, Folic Acid, Sodium Molybdate, Potassium Iodide, Sodium Selenate, Vitamin K1, Biotin, Vitamin D3, Vitamin B12. Contains: Milk Ingredients.

Check Compleat Original Unflavored against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Supplement · Liquid

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
DrinkingMeal PrepOn The Go