Is Compleats, Cheese & Spinach Ravioli Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain gluten.

Why it's not gluten free

  • bleached wheat flour
  • semolina
  • wheat flour

bleached wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Cheese And Spinach Ravioli (Dough: Semolina (Wheat Flour, Thiamine, Riboflavin, Niacin Folic Acid,) Water, Egg Whites, Filling: Ricotta Cheese (Pasteurized Whey, Pasteurized Part Skin Milk, Cream, Vinegar, Salt), Wheat Flour (Bleached Wheat Flour, Sugar, Yeast, Salt) Spinach, Romano Cheese (Cow's Milk, Cultures, Salt, Rennet), Paramesan Cheese (Milk, Rennet, Cultures, Salt), Salt, Sodium Metabisulfite, Garlic Powder, Black Pepper, Spice), Tomatoes, Concentrated Crushed Tomatoes, Modified Cornstarch, Contains, Red Bell Peppers, Carrots, Celery, Sugar, Green Bell Peppers, Onions, Olive Oil, Parmesan Cheese (Parmesan Cheese (Pasteurized Part-skim Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Powdered Cellulose To Prevent Caking Sorbaic Acid To Protect Flavor), Disodium Inosinate And Sodium Guanylate, Citric Acid, Cream Of Tartar

Check Compleats, Cheese & Spinach Ravioli against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Pasta · Pouch

Flavor
SavoryGarlickySaltyHerbaceous
Texture
CreamySoftTender
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchOn The Go