Is Compleats, Cheese & Spinach Ravioli Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 12 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • cheese cultures
  • parmesan cheese
  • pasteurized part-skim milk
  • paramesan cheese
  • milk
  • romano cheese
  • cow's milk
  • cream
  • +4 more

cheese cultures

Dietitian note

Cheese is typically derived from milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+8 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Cheese And Spinach Ravioli (Dough: Semolina (Wheat Flour, Thiamine, Riboflavin, Niacin Folic Acid,) Water, Egg Whites, Filling: Ricotta Cheese (Pasteurized Whey, Pasteurized Part Skin Milk, Cream, Vinegar, Salt), Wheat Flour (Bleached Wheat Flour, Sugar, Yeast, Salt) Spinach, Romano Cheese (Cow's Milk, Cultures, Salt, Rennet), Paramesan Cheese (Milk, Rennet, Cultures, Salt), Salt, Sodium Metabisulfite, Garlic Powder, Black Pepper, Spice), Tomatoes, Concentrated Crushed Tomatoes, Modified Cornstarch, Contains, Red Bell Peppers, Carrots, Celery, Sugar, Green Bell Peppers, Onions, Olive Oil, Parmesan Cheese (Parmesan Cheese (Pasteurized Part-skim Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Powdered Cellulose To Prevent Caking Sorbaic Acid To Protect Flavor), Disodium Inosinate And Sodium Guanylate, Citric Acid, Cream Of Tartar

Check Compleats, Cheese & Spinach Ravioli against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Pasta · Pouch

Flavor
SavoryGarlickySaltyHerbaceous
Texture
CreamySoftTender
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchOn The Go