Is Compleats, Cheese & Spinach Ravioli Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- pasteurized part-skim milk
- cheese cultures
- milk
- parmesan cheese
- romano cheese
- paramesan cheese
- cow's milk
- pasteurized part skin milk
- enzymes
- riboflavin
- disodium inosinate
- sodium guanylate
- +6 more
pasteurized part-skim milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+14 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water, Cheese And Spinach Ravioli (Dough: Semolina (Wheat Flour, Thiamine, Riboflavin, Niacin Folic Acid,) Water, Egg Whites, Filling: Ricotta Cheese (Pasteurized Whey, Pasteurized Part Skin Milk, Cream, Vinegar, Salt), Wheat Flour (Bleached Wheat Flour, Sugar, Yeast, Salt) Spinach, Romano Cheese (Cow's Milk, Cultures, Salt, Rennet), Paramesan Cheese (Milk, Rennet, Cultures, Salt), Salt, Sodium Metabisulfite, Garlic Powder, Black Pepper, Spice), Tomatoes, Concentrated Crushed Tomatoes, Modified Cornstarch, Contains, Red Bell Peppers, Carrots, Celery, Sugar, Green Bell Peppers, Onions, Olive Oil, Parmesan Cheese (Parmesan Cheese (Pasteurized Part-skim Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Powdered Cellulose To Prevent Caking Sorbaic Acid To Protect Flavor), Disodium Inosinate And Sodium Guanylate, Citric Acid, Cream Of Tartar
Check Compleats, Cheese & Spinach Ravioli against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Compleats, Cheese & Spinach Ravioli in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 7 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 12 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Pasta · Pouch


