Is Compleats, Cheese & Spinach Ravioli Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 7 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • disodium inosinate
  • sodium guanylate
  • enzymes
  • parmesan cheese
  • +3 more

disodium inosinate

Dietitian note

Disodiuminosinate, sometimes appearing on labels as sodium 5'- inosinate, is an additive found in instant noodles, potato chips, and other snacks, is usually made from meat but can be made from tapioca starch as well. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Cheese And Spinach Ravioli (Dough: Semolina (Wheat Flour, Thiamine, Riboflavin, Niacin Folic Acid,) Water, Egg Whites, Filling: Ricotta Cheese (Pasteurized Whey, Pasteurized Part Skin Milk, Cream, Vinegar, Salt), Wheat Flour (Bleached Wheat Flour, Sugar, Yeast, Salt) Spinach, Romano Cheese (Cow's Milk, Cultures, Salt, Rennet), Paramesan Cheese (Milk, Rennet, Cultures, Salt), Salt, Sodium Metabisulfite, Garlic Powder, Black Pepper, Spice), Tomatoes, Concentrated Crushed Tomatoes, Modified Cornstarch, Contains, Red Bell Peppers, Carrots, Celery, Sugar, Green Bell Peppers, Onions, Olive Oil, Parmesan Cheese (Parmesan Cheese (Pasteurized Part-skim Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Powdered Cellulose To Prevent Caking Sorbaic Acid To Protect Flavor), Disodium Inosinate And Sodium Guanylate, Citric Acid, Cream Of Tartar

Check Compleats, Cheese & Spinach Ravioli against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Pasta · Pouch

Flavor
SavoryGarlickySaltyHerbaceous
Texture
CreamySoftTender
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchOn The Go