Is Complete by Juice Plus+ Dutch Chocolate Shake Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 5 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • vitamin b12
  • riboflavin
  • calcium phosphate
  • calcium carbonate
  • +1 more

vitamin b12

Dietitian note

Vitamin B12 can come from either animal products or bacteria cultures. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Soy Protein, Organic Evaporated Cane Sugar, Acacia Gum, Cocoa (processed With Alkali), Fructooligosaccharides, Plant Cellulose, Natural Flavor, Chickpea Powder, Soy Fiber, Calcium Phosphate, Xanthan Gum, Calcium Carbonate, Calcium Citrate, Pea Protein, Rice Protein, Sea Salt, Sprouts, And Ancient Grains (broccoli Sprout, Alfalfa Sprout, Radish Sprout, Organic Amaranth, Organic Quinoa, Organic Millet), Pumpkin Powder, Pomegranate Powder, Rice Bran, Digestive Enzymes, Calcium Ascorbate, Citrus Pectin, Niacinamide, Stevia Leaf Extract (reb-a), Apple Fiber, Spirulina Powder, Yucca Powder, Guar Gum, Mushroom Powder, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride, Riboflavin, Thiamin Mononitrate, Vitamin B12. Contains: Soy.

Check Complete by Juice Plus+ Dutch Chocolate Shake against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Supplement · Powder

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
Dry
Commonly used for
BreakfastDrinkingMeal PrepOn The Go