Is Completely Chocolate Lactose Free Ice Cream Vegetarian?

Description
Completely chocolate lactose-free ice cream is a delightful treat that caters to lactose intolerant individuals. This product is specifically formulated to be lactose-free, making it suitable for those with dietary restrictions. The soft serve mixes used to create this ice cream are not only lactose-free but also low in fat. Additionally, they are infused with sprinkles, adding a touch of fun and excitement to each scoop. While no specific information about what people say about this product is provided, it is safe to assume that lactose intolerant individuals appreciate having a delicious and indulgent ice cream option that caters to their dietary needs.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- diglycerides
diglycerides
Dietitian noteMono and di-glycerides (sometimes referred to as E471) are fatty acids that can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Completely chocolate lactose-free ice cream is a delightful treat that caters to lactose intolerant individuals. This product is specifically formulated to be lactose-free, making it suitable for those with dietary restrictions. The soft serve mixes used to create this ice cream are not only lactose-free but also low in fat. Additionally, they are infused with sprinkles, adding a touch of fun and excitement to each scoop. While no specific information about what people say about this product is provided, it is safe to assume that lactose intolerant individuals appreciate having a delicious and indulgent ice cream option that caters to their dietary needs.
Ingredients
Cream, Sugar, Skim Milk Powder (Water), Glucose, Cocoa, Chocolate Liquor, Arabica Coffee Extract (Water, Coffee), Lactase, Cocoa Butter, Mono And Diglycerides, Locust Bean Gum, Guar Gum, Carrageenan, Modified Corn Starch, Soy Lecithin, Salt, Sodium Benzoate, Contains Milk And Soy, May Contain Peanuts And/or Other Tree Nuts
Check Completely Chocolate Lactose Free Ice Cream against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Completely Chocolate Lactose Free Ice Cream in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Completely Chocolate Lactose Free Ice Cream is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Ice Cream · Frozen


