Is Compliments Almond Unsweetened Vanilla Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 7 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • ergocalciferol
  • natural flavor
  • riboflavin
  • vitamin b2
  • +3 more

ergocalciferol

Dietitian note

Cholecalciferol (also called Vitamin D3 or ergocalciferol) is typically derived from lanolin, which comes from sheep's wool, or from fish. However, it can be derived from synthetic sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

natural flavor
riboflavin
vitamin b2

+3 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 7 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Almonds, Tricalcium phosphate, Sunflower lecithin, Sea salt, Natural vanilla flavor, Carob bean gum, Vitamin and mineral blend (tricalcium phosphate, vitamin A palmitate, zinc oxide, vitamin B12 (cyanocobalamin), vitamin B₂ [riboflavin), vitamin D₂ [ergocalciferol]), Natural flavor, Gellan gum. May Contain: Other Tree Nuts.

Check Compliments Almond Unsweetened Vanilla against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Beverage · Liquid

Flavor
NuttyVanilla
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
DrinkingCookingMeal Prep