Is Compliments Balance Chicken Broth Gluten Free?

Description
Light, savory broth with a clear, thin texture and gentle savory flavor, commonly used as a base for soups, risottos, sauces, and cooking grains. Shoppers report consistent taste and convenient packaging, noting suitability for seasoning and simmering, while some reviews mention a milder profile compared with homemade broths. Yet adequate.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- yeast extract
yeast extract
Dietitian noteYeast extract may contain gluten (from barley). Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Light, savory broth with a clear, thin texture and gentle savory flavor, commonly used as a base for soups, risottos, sauces, and cooking grains. Shoppers report consistent taste and convenient packaging, noting suitability for seasoning and simmering, while some reviews mention a milder profile compared with homemade broths. Yet adequate.
Ingredients
Chicken broth (water, concentrated chicken broth), yeast extract, sugars (dextrose, honey), seasoning, concentrated carrot juice, high oleic sunflower oil, carnauba wax.
Check Compliments Balance Chicken Broth against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Compliments Balance Chicken Broth in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Compliments Balance Chicken Broth is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Soup · Liquid


