Is Compliments Balance Chicken Broth Vegan?

Description
Light, savory broth with a clear, thin texture and gentle savory flavor, commonly used as a base for soups, risottos, sauces, and cooking grains. Shoppers report consistent taste and convenient packaging, noting suitability for seasoning and simmering, while some reviews mention a milder profile compared with homemade broths. Yet adequate.
Why it's not vegan
- honey
- concentrated chicken broth
- chicken broth
- dextrose
honey
Dietitian noteHoney is a sweetener made from bees.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Light, savory broth with a clear, thin texture and gentle savory flavor, commonly used as a base for soups, risottos, sauces, and cooking grains. Shoppers report consistent taste and convenient packaging, noting suitability for seasoning and simmering, while some reviews mention a milder profile compared with homemade broths. Yet adequate.
Ingredients
Chicken broth (water, concentrated chicken broth), yeast extract, sugars (dextrose, honey), seasoning, concentrated carrot juice, high oleic sunflower oil, carnauba wax.
Check Compliments Balance Chicken Broth against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Compliments Balance Chicken Broth in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Compliments Balance Chicken Broth is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Soup · Liquid


