Is Compliments Balance Chicken Broth Vegetarian?

Description
Light, savory broth with a clear, thin texture and gentle savory flavor, commonly used as a base for soups, risottos, sauces, and cooking grains. Shoppers report consistent taste and convenient packaging, noting suitability for seasoning and simmering, while some reviews mention a milder profile compared with homemade broths. Yet adequate.
Why it's not vegetarian
- concentrated chicken broth
- chicken broth
- dextrose
concentrated chicken broth
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Light, savory broth with a clear, thin texture and gentle savory flavor, commonly used as a base for soups, risottos, sauces, and cooking grains. Shoppers report consistent taste and convenient packaging, noting suitability for seasoning and simmering, while some reviews mention a milder profile compared with homemade broths. Yet adequate.
Ingredients
Chicken broth (water, concentrated chicken broth), yeast extract, sugars (dextrose, honey), seasoning, concentrated carrot juice, high oleic sunflower oil, carnauba wax.
Check Compliments Balance Chicken Broth against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Compliments Balance Chicken Broth in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Compliments Balance Chicken Broth is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Soup · Liquid


