Is Compliments Caramel & Cheddar Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- cheddar cheese solids
- modified milk
- cheddar popcom
- milk
- calcium lactate
- lactic acid
- natural flavour
- butter
cheddar cheese solids
Dietitian noteCheese is a dairy product, derived from milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Caramel popcorn (sugars [corn syrup solids, brown sugar, cane sugar, brown rice syrup], mushroom-shaped popcorn, butter [milk], vegetable oil [corn and/or canola and/or mid-oleic sunflower oil], water, sunflower lecithin, salt, sodium bicarbonate), Cheddar popcom (mushroom-shaped popcorn, vegetable oil [com and/or canola and/or mid-oleic sunflower oil], seasoning [modified milk ingredients, sugars {corn maltodextrin}, salt, high oleic sunflower oil. cheddar cheese solids, natural flavour, spice extract, sodium phosphate, citric acid, lactic acid, calcium lactate, silicon dioxide]).
Check Compliments Caramel & Cheddar against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Compliments Caramel & Cheddar in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Annie's Homegrown Totally Natural Rice Pasta & Cheddar Macaroni N Cheese 6oz Box
Quaker Gluten-Free Caramel Flavored Rice Cakes, 6.5 Oz.
CHEEZE LOVER'S WITH MOZZARELLA & CHEDDAR STYLE SHREDS THIN CRUST GLUTEN-FREE PIZZA, CHEEZE LOVER'S
Daiya Dairy Free Gluten Free Deluxe Cheddar Style Cheezy Mac - 10.6oz
So Delicious Dairy Free Salted Caramel Cluster Cashewmilk Non-Dairy Frozen Dessert 1 pt. Tub
About this product
Snack · Piece


