Is Compliments Chewy Tendres Chocolate Chip Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- honey
- glycerol dried coconut canola oil salt soya lecithin natural flavour modified milk
- unsweetened chocolate
- chocolate chips
- calcium carbonate
honey
Dietitian noteHoney is a sweetener made from bees.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Granola (whole grain rolled oats, sugars [sugar, fancy molasses, glucose, honey], whole grain wheat flakes, canola oil, salt, soya lecithin) · Sugars (glucose, fructose, honey) · Crisp rice (rice flour, sugar, calcium carbonate, salt) · Chocolate chips (sugar, unsweetened chocolate, cocoa butter, soya lecithin, salt, vanilla extract) · Glycerol · Dried coconut · Canola oil · Salt · Soya lecithin · Natural flavour · Modified milk ingredients.
Check Compliments Chewy Tendres Chocolate Chip against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Compliments Chewy Tendres Chocolate Chip in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Compliments Chewy Tendres Chocolate Chip is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Bar


