Is Compliments Chewy Tendres Chocolate Chip Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- glycerol dried coconut canola oil salt soya lecithin natural flavour modified milk
- calcium carbonate
glycerol dried coconut canola oil salt soya lecithin natural flavour modified milk
Dietitian noteGlyceride (e422) can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Granola (whole grain rolled oats, sugars [sugar, fancy molasses, glucose, honey], whole grain wheat flakes, canola oil, salt, soya lecithin) · Sugars (glucose, fructose, honey) · Crisp rice (rice flour, sugar, calcium carbonate, salt) · Chocolate chips (sugar, unsweetened chocolate, cocoa butter, soya lecithin, salt, vanilla extract) · Glycerol · Dried coconut · Canola oil · Salt · Soya lecithin · Natural flavour · Modified milk ingredients.
Check Compliments Chewy Tendres Chocolate Chip against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Compliments Chewy Tendres Chocolate Chip in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Compliments Chewy Tendres Chocolate Chip is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Bar


