Is Compliments Egg Salad Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's not vegan

  • frozen egg yolk
  • liquid whole egg
  • mayonnaise
  • eggs
  • cooked whole eggs
  • calcium disodium edta

frozen egg yolk

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cooked whole eggs (eggs, water, citric acid, sodium benzoate) · Mayonnaise (canola oil, water, liquid whole egg, vinegar, frozen egg yolk, salt, sugar, spices, concentrated lemon juice, calcium disodium EDTA) · Salt · Modified corn starch · Water . Herbs . Spices . Potassium sorbate · Sodium benzoate.

Check Compliments Egg Salad against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Sandwich Filling · Spreadable

Flavor
SavorySaltyRich
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
SandwichDippingSnackingSalad