Is Compliments Ice Cream Sandwiches Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • dextrose
  • diglycerides cellulose gum guar gum polysorbate 80 carrageenan natural flavour wafer: sugars

dextrose

Dietitian note

Dextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

diglycerides cellulose gum guar gum polysorbate 80 carrageenan natural flavour wafer: sugars

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Ice Cream: Milk Ingredients · Sugars (sugar, Glucose) · Mono- And Diglycerides · Cellulose Gum · Guar Gum · Polysorbate 80 · Carrageenan · Natural Flavour Wafer: Sugars (sugar, Dextrose, Corn Syrup) . Enriched Wheat Flour · Caramel Colour · Palm Oil · Corn Flour · Modified Corn Starch · Cocoa · Salt · Soya Lecithin · Sodium Bicarbonate · Mono- And Diglycerides. May Contain: Sulphites.

Check Compliments Ice Cream Sandwiches against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen, Piece

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go