Is Compliments Ice Cream Sandwiches Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk sugars
  • dextrose
  • diglycerides cellulose gum guar gum polysorbate 80 carrageenan natural flavour wafer: sugars

milk sugars

Dietitian note

Cream is a dairy product composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

dextrose
diglycerides cellulose gum guar gum polysorbate 80 carrageenan natural flavour wafer: sugars

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Ice Cream: Milk Ingredients · Sugars (sugar, Glucose) · Mono- And Diglycerides · Cellulose Gum · Guar Gum · Polysorbate 80 · Carrageenan · Natural Flavour Wafer: Sugars (sugar, Dextrose, Corn Syrup) . Enriched Wheat Flour · Caramel Colour · Palm Oil · Corn Flour · Modified Corn Starch · Cocoa · Salt · Soya Lecithin · Sodium Bicarbonate · Mono- And Diglycerides. May Contain: Sulphites.

Check Compliments Ice Cream Sandwiches against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen, Piece

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go