Is Compliments Organic Biologique Chicken Broth Vegan?

Description
This clear, savory broth delivers a mild savory flavor with a light, clean mouthfeel and smooth texture. Commonly used as a base for soups, risottos, sauces, and steaming grains, reviewers note consistent taste, convenient use, and good value; some mention a milder profile compared with homemade stock and easy storage.
Why it's not vegan
- organic concentrated chicken stock
- organic chicken flavour
- organic chicken broth
organic concentrated chicken stock
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
This clear, savory broth delivers a mild savory flavor with a light, clean mouthfeel and smooth texture. Commonly used as a base for soups, risottos, sauces, and steaming grains, reviewers note consistent taste, convenient use, and good value; some mention a milder profile compared with homemade stock and easy storage.
Ingredients
Organic chicken broth (water, organic concentrated chicken stock), sea salt, organic concentrated vegetable stock (organic carrot, organic onion, organic celery, sea salt), sugars (organic evaporated cane syrup), organic chicken flavour, yeast extract, organic mushroom powder, organic concentrated carrot juice, organic turmeric.
Check Compliments Organic Biologique Chicken Broth against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Compliments Organic Biologique Chicken Broth in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
ORGANIC OATMEAL DARK CHOCOLATE GLUTEN-FREE COOKIES, OATMEAL DARK CHOCOLATE
Mary's Gone Crackers Organic Gluten-free Original Crackers, 6.5 oz
Justin’s Organic Peanut Butter Cups, Dark Chocolate, 1.4 oz (Case of 12)
Better Than Bouillon Premium Roasted Chicken Base -- 8 oz
Justin’s Peanut Butter Cups, Organic, Dark Chocolate, Mini, 4.7 oz (Case of 6)
Where to buy
Compliments Organic Biologique Chicken Broth is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Soup · Liquid


