Is Compliments Organic Biologique Chicken Broth Vegetarian?

Description
This clear, savory broth delivers a mild savory flavor with a light, clean mouthfeel and smooth texture. Commonly used as a base for soups, risottos, sauces, and steaming grains, reviewers note consistent taste, convenient use, and good value; some mention a milder profile compared with homemade stock and easy storage.
Why it's not vegetarian
- organic concentrated chicken stock
- organic chicken flavour
- organic chicken broth
organic concentrated chicken stock
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
This clear, savory broth delivers a mild savory flavor with a light, clean mouthfeel and smooth texture. Commonly used as a base for soups, risottos, sauces, and steaming grains, reviewers note consistent taste, convenient use, and good value; some mention a milder profile compared with homemade stock and easy storage.
Ingredients
Organic chicken broth (water, organic concentrated chicken stock), sea salt, organic concentrated vegetable stock (organic carrot, organic onion, organic celery, sea salt), sugars (organic evaporated cane syrup), organic chicken flavour, yeast extract, organic mushroom powder, organic concentrated carrot juice, organic turmeric.
Check Compliments Organic Biologique Chicken Broth against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Compliments Organic Biologique Chicken Broth in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
ORGANIC OATMEAL DARK CHOCOLATE GLUTEN-FREE COOKIES, OATMEAL DARK CHOCOLATE
Mary's Gone Crackers Organic Gluten-free Original Crackers, 6.5 oz
Justin’s Organic Peanut Butter Cups, Dark Chocolate, 1.4 oz (Case of 12)
Better Than Bouillon Premium Roasted Chicken Base -- 8 oz
Justin’s Peanut Butter Cups, Organic, Dark Chocolate, Mini, 4.7 oz (Case of 6)
Where to buy
Compliments Organic Biologique Chicken Broth is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Soup · Liquid


