Is Compliments Organic Chicken Broth Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from meat or fish.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • organic concentrated chicken stock
  • organic chicken flavour
  • organic chicken broth

organic concentrated chicken stock

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Clear, light-bodied broth with a mild savory chicken flavor and smooth mouthfeel. Commonly used as a base for soups, risottos, sauces, braises, and to cook grains. Reviewers report consistent flavor, convenient packaging, and that it serves as a pantry staple; some occasionally note it tastes lighter, less concentrated than homemade.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic chicken broth (water, organic concentrated chicken stock) . Sugars (organic evaporated care syrup) . Organic chicken flavour . Sea salt . Organic onion powder . Yeast extract . Organic turmeric . Organic spices.

Check Compliments Organic Chicken Broth against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Compliments Organic Chicken Broth is available at 1 retailer

Compliments

About this product

Soup · Liquid

Flavor
SavorySaltyUmami
Texture
Thin
Commonly used for
CookingSoupMeal PrepStir Fry