Is Compliments Original Goat Cheese Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry and 1 ingredient that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • pasteurized goat's milk
  • microbial enzyme

pasteurized goat's milk

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

microbial enzyme

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pasteurized goat's milk, Sea salt, Bacterial culture, Microbial enzyme.

Check Compliments Original Goat Cheese against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Compliments Original Goat Cheese is available at 1 retailer

Compliments

About this product

Cheese · Block

Flavor
TangyEarthySavory
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SpreadSandwich FillingGarnishSnacking
Pescatarian? Compliments Original Goat Cheese | Spoonful