Is Compliments Pork Sirloin Kabobs Bourbon BBQ Flavor Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • pork water sugars
  • salt spices modified corn starch pork stock tomato powder natural flavour dried garlic rosemary extract canola oil

pork water sugars

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from pigs.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pork • Water • Sugars (cane Sugar, Brown Sugar, Corn Maltodextrin, Molasses) • Salt • Spices • Modified Corn Starch • Pork Stock • Tomato Powder • Natural Flavour • Dried Garlic • Rosemary Extract • Canola Oil

Check Compliments Pork Sirloin Kabobs Bourbon BBQ Flavor against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Meat · Stick

Flavor
SavorySmokySweet
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepOn The Go