Is Compliments Red Skin Potato Salad Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybean oil

soybean oil

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Red Skin Potatoes, Potatoes, Mayonnaise (Soybean Oil, Water, Egg Yolk, Vinegar, Salt), Water, Celery, Sugar, Onion, Red Bell Pepper, Green Relish (Cucumber, Sugar, Distilled Vinegar, Salt, Calcium Chloride, Mustard Seed, Xanthan Gum, Celery Seed, Dried Red Bell Pepper, Natural Flavour, Turmeric, Onion), Prepared Mustard (Water, Vinegar, Mustard Seed, Salt, Sugar, Turmeric, Paprika, Garlic Powder, Spices, Xanthan Gum, Annatto, Natural Flavor), Vinegar, Salt, Modified Corn Starch, Dried Parsley, Potassium Sorbate, Sodium Benzoate, Black Pepper, Xanthan Gum, Annatto.

Check Compliments Red Skin Potato Salad against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Compliments Red Skin Potato Salad is available at 1 retailer

Compliments

About this product

Unknown · Spreadable

Flavor
SavoryTangyAcidic
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
Side DishSnackingLunchMeal Prep