Is Compliments Roasted Garlic Mayo Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • frozen egg yolk
  • xanthan gum

frozen egg yolk

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

xanthan gum

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Canola oil, Water, Frozen egg yolk, White vinegar, Roasted garlic, Salt, Olive oil, Sugar, Dijon mustard (water, mustard seed, cider vinegar, sea salt), Garlic powder, Concentrated lemon juice, Caramel colour, Spice extract, Xanthan gum, Guar gum, Disodium EDTA, Citric acid.

Check Compliments Roasted Garlic Mayo against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Compliments Roasted Garlic Mayo is available at 1 retailer

Compliments

About this product

Condiment · Spreadable

Flavor
GarlickySavorySalty
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SandwichDippingSaladMeal Prep