Is Compliments Shredded Cheese Tex Mex Blend Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • partly skimmed milk
  • modified milk
  • light monterey jack with jalapeno peppers cheese blend

partly skimmed milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Light cheddar and light Monterey Jack with jalapeño peppers cheese blend (partly skimmed milk, modified milk ingredients, jalapeño peppers, Tex-Mex seasoning [garlic, onion, jalapeño peppers, spices, silicon dioxide], bacterial culture, salt, calcium chloride, annatto, microbial enzyme), Cellulose powder, Natamycin.

Check Compliments Shredded Cheese Tex Mex Blend against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cheese · Flake

Flavor
SpicySavorySalty
Texture
CreamyOily
Commonly used for
ToppingSandwichSaladSnacking