Is Compliments Tex Mex Finely Shredded Cheese Blend Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cream
  • milk
  • modified milk
  • monterey jack with jalapeno peppers cheese blend

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Potassium, Calcium, Iron, Cheddar Monterey Jack And Monterey Jack With Jalapeno Peppers Cheese Blend (Milk, Modified Milk Ingredients, Salt, Cream, Jalapeno Peppers. Bacterial Culture, Calcium Chloride, Microbial Enzyme, Annatto), Seasoning (Garlic, Onion, Jalapeno Peppers, Spices, Silicon Dioxide), Cellulose Powder, Natamycin.

Check Compliments Tex Mex Finely Shredded Cheese Blend against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Compliments Tex Mex Finely Shredded Cheese Blend is available at 1 retailer

Compliments

About this product

Cheese · Flake

Flavor
SavorySaltySpicy
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
ToppingSandwichCookingSnacking