Is Compliments Tex-Mex Finely Shredded Cheese Blend Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- cream
- modified milk
- milk
- monterey jack with jalapeno peppers cheese blend
- marble cheddar
- microbial enzyme
cream
Dietitian noteCream is a dairy product composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 6 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
White Monterey Jack, marble cheddar and Monterey Jack with jalapeño peppers cheese blend (milk, modified milk ingredients, jalapeño peppers, salt, cream, bacterial culture, calcium chloride, microbial enzyme, annatto) . Cellulose powder . Tex-Mex seasoning . Natamycin.
Check Compliments Tex-Mex Finely Shredded Cheese Blend against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Compliments Tex-Mex Finely Shredded Cheese Blend in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Daiya Dairy-Free Shredded Mozzarella Cheese - 7.1oz
FOLLOW YOUR HEART DAIRY FREE SHREDDED PARMESAN STYLE CHEESE ALTERNATIVE, 4 OZ
ParmCrisps Four Cheese Blend Oven-Baked 100% Cheese Crisps, 1.75 oz
KROGER, MEXICAN STYLE BLEND FINELY SHREDDED CHEESE
Tillamook Farmstyle Thick Cut Mozzarella Shredded Cheese
Where to buy
Compliments Tex-Mex Finely Shredded Cheese Blend is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Cheese · Granule


