Is Comvita Manuka Honey & Blackcurrant Elixir Vegetarian?

Yes! We believe this product is vegetarian as there are no meat or fish ingredients listed on the label.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Each 10mL contains: Mutiflora Honey, UMF® 10+ Manuka (Leptospermum Scoparium) Honey 1.3g (10%), Blackcurrant (Ribes Nigrum) Juice Concentrate 1.3g (providing Anthocyanins 10mg), Apple (Malus Spp) Cider Vinegar, Purified Water, Elder Flower (Sambucus Nigra) Extract equivalent to 520mg Dry Flower, Maltodextrin (Anticaking Agent), Zinc Gluconate (providing 3.4mg Elemental Zinc, 34% RI**), Peppermint (Mentha Piperita) Oil, Xanthan Gum (Thickener), Eucalyptus (Eucalyptus Globulus) Oil, Tea Tree (Melaleuca Alternifolia) Oil, Fennel (Foeniculum Vulgare) Oil, Fennel (Foeniculum Vulgare) Oil, RI** = Reference Intake

Check Comvita Manuka Honey & Blackcurrant Elixir against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Comvita Manuka Honey & Blackcurrant Elixir is available at 1 retailer

Ocado

About this product

Beverage · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
SweetFruityAcidicMinty
Texture
SmoothThin
Commonly used for
DrinkingOn The Go