Is Comvita Manuka Honey & Blackcurrant Elixir Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- mutiflora honey
- honey 1
- mutiflora honey, umf
- xanthan gum
mutiflora honey
Dietitian noteHoney is a sweetener made from bees.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Each 10mL contains: Mutiflora Honey, UMF® 10+ Manuka (Leptospermum Scoparium) Honey 1.3g (10%), Blackcurrant (Ribes Nigrum) Juice Concentrate 1.3g (providing Anthocyanins 10mg), Apple (Malus Spp) Cider Vinegar, Purified Water, Elder Flower (Sambucus Nigra) Extract equivalent to 520mg Dry Flower, Maltodextrin (Anticaking Agent), Zinc Gluconate (providing 3.4mg Elemental Zinc, 34% RI**), Peppermint (Mentha Piperita) Oil, Xanthan Gum (Thickener), Eucalyptus (Eucalyptus Globulus) Oil, Tea Tree (Melaleuca Alternifolia) Oil, Fennel (Foeniculum Vulgare) Oil, Fennel (Foeniculum Vulgare) Oil, RI** = Reference Intake
Check Comvita Manuka Honey & Blackcurrant Elixir against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Comvita Manuka Honey & Blackcurrant Elixir in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Nature Valley Crunchy Oats 'n Honey Granola Bars, 1.49 oz 2-Bar Pouch, 6 ct Box
OATS 'N HONEY CRUNCHY GRANOLA BARS, OATS 'N HONEY
HONEY NUT SWEETENED WHOLE GRAIN OAT CEREAL WITH REAL HONEY & NATURAL ALMOND FLAVOR, HONEY NUT
KRUSTEAZ Cornbread Mix and Muffin Mix Gluten Free Honey Box - 15 Oz
HERITAGE STYLE HONEY WHITE GLUTEN FREE BREAD, HERITAGE STYLE HONEY WHITE
Where to buy
Comvita Manuka Honey & Blackcurrant Elixir is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Beverage · Bottle, Liquid


