Is CONCENTRATE BONE BROTH CHICKEN, CHICKEN Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • chicken fat
  • chicken stock
  • natural flavor

chicken fat

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Concentrate bone broth chicken chicken by More Than Gourmet is an authentic and aromatic sauce made from organic, gluten-free, and all-natural ingredients. With 25 years of experience, More Than Gourmet has been a trusted supplier of sauces and stocks. This bone broth is not only easy to use but also rich in restorative properties. Customers appreciate its delicious taste and find it convenient for their culinary needs. Overall, this concentrate bone broth chicken chicken offers a flavorful and convenient way to enhance various dishes with its high-quality ingredients and long-standing reputation.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CHICKEN STOCK, MALTODEXTRIN, SALT, CARROT JUICE CONCENTRATE, CELERY JUICE CONCENTRATE, ONION JUICE CONCENTRATE, CHICKEN FAT, YEAST EXTRACT, NATURAL FLAVOR.

Check CONCENTRATE BONE BROTH CHICKEN, CHICKEN against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

CONCENTRATE BONE BROTH CHICKEN, CHICKEN is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Soup · Liquid

Flavor
SavoryUmamiSalty
Texture
Thin
Commonly used for
CookingSoupMeal Prep