Is Concord Foods Creamy Caramel Dip Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 5 ingredients that do not comply and 2 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • carrageenan
  • heavy cream
  • milk
  • sweetened condensed milk
  • nonfat milk
  • natural and artificial flavor
  • glycerin

carrageenan

Dietitian note

Although not derived from mammals, carrageenan (extracted from red algae) contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

heavy cream
milk
sweetened condensed milk

+3 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 7 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Corn syrup, nonfat milk, high fructose corn syrup, sweetened condensed milk (milk, sugar), palm kernel oil, heavy cream, glycerin, carrageenan, pectin, modified corn starch, salt, disodium phosphate, soy lecithin, natural and artificial flavor, potassium sorbate, and mixed tocopherols (vitamin E from soy) as preservatives.

Check Concord Foods Creamy Caramel Dip against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Concord Foods Creamy Caramel Dip is available at 1 retailer

IGA

About this product

Dip · Spreadable

Flavor
SweetButtery
Texture
CreamyThick
Commonly used for
DippingToppingSnacking