Is Concord Foods Fresh Success Banana Smoothie Mix Soy Free?

Description
Ripe banana flavor with a creamy, thick texture when blended; mixes easily into liquids for shakes, smoothies, or bowls. Reviewers report reliable taste and convenient preparation, while some note an occasionally artificial sweetness. Consistently smooth mouthfeel and quick, predictable results make it suitable for breakfasts, snacks, and on-the-go beverage preparation.
Why it's not soy free
- modified soy protein
modified soy protein
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Ripe banana flavor with a creamy, thick texture when blended; mixes easily into liquids for shakes, smoothies, or bowls. Reviewers report reliable taste and convenient preparation, while some note an occasionally artificial sweetness. Consistently smooth mouthfeel and quick, predictable results make it suitable for breakfasts, snacks, and on-the-go beverage preparation.
Ingredients
Sugar, Corn Syrup Solids, Nonfat Dry Milk, Propylene Glycol Alginate, Artifical Flavoring And Artificially Colored With, Modified Soy Protein
Check Concord Foods Fresh Success Banana Smoothie Mix against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Concord Foods Fresh Success Banana Smoothie Mix in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Simple Mills Gluten Free Banana Muffin & Bread Almond Flour Baking Mix - 9oz
Huy Fong Foods Sambal Oelek Fresh Ground Chili Paste -- 8 oz
Naked Strawberry Banana All Natural Vegan Juice Smoothie - 15.2oz
King Arthur Baking King Arthur Flour Bread Mix, Banana - Gluten Free
Jell-O Banana Cream Artificially Flavored Zero Sugar Instant Reduced Calorie Pudding & Pie Filling Mix, 0.9 oz Box
Where to buy
Concord Foods Fresh Success Banana Smoothie Mix is available at 9 retailers
About this product
Beverage · Powder


