Is Concord Foods Fresh Success Strawberry Smoothie Mix Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Bright strawberry flavor and a smooth, creamy texture make this mix a convenient base for blended drinks, shakes, and frozen treats; users commonly report easy mixing and consistent taste, while some reviewers mention sweetness level and occasional artificial notes, framing convenience and flavor reliability as frequent themes across online platforms.
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- nonfat dry milk
- natural and artificial flavors
nonfat dry milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Bright strawberry flavor and a smooth, creamy texture make this mix a convenient base for blended drinks, shakes, and frozen treats; users commonly report easy mixing and consistent taste, while some reviewers mention sweetness level and occasional artificial notes, framing convenience and flavor reliability as frequent themes across online platforms.
Ingredients
Sugar, Corn Syrup Solids, Nonfat Dry Milk, Xanthan Gum, Natural and Artificial Flavors, Sodium Citrate.
Check Concord Foods Fresh Success Strawberry Smoothie Mix against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Concord Foods Fresh Success Strawberry Smoothie Mix in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Lifeway Kefir Cultured Milk Smoothie Lowfat Strawberry Low Fat - 32 Fl. Oz.
Huy Fong Foods Sambal Oelek Fresh Ground Chili Paste -- 8 oz
Naked Strawberry Banana All Natural Vegan Juice Smoothie - 15.2oz
Jell-O Strawberry Artificially Flavored Gelatin Dessert Mix, 3 oz Box
Jell-O Strawberry Artificially Flavored Gelatin Dessert Mix, Family Size, 6 oz Box
Where to buy
Concord Foods Fresh Success Strawberry Smoothie Mix is available at 9 retailers
About this product
Beverage · Powder


