Is Concord Foods Guacamole Mix - Mild Vegetarian?

Description
Creates a creamy, smooth texture and mild, balanced flavor when prepared; commonly used as a dip, topping, or sandwich spread. Reviewers often cite convenience and consistent seasoning; some note an artificial aftertaste or prefer fresher homemade alternatives. Suitable for chips, tacos, party platters, quick snacks and appetizers daily at gatherings.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural & artificial flavor
- natural flavor
natural & artificial flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Creates a creamy, smooth texture and mild, balanced flavor when prepared; commonly used as a dip, topping, or sandwich spread. Reviewers often cite convenience and consistent seasoning; some note an artificial aftertaste or prefer fresher homemade alternatives. Suitable for chips, tacos, party platters, quick snacks and appetizers daily at gatherings.
Ingredients
Maltodextrin, Dehydrated Minced Onion, Sour Cream Powder (Cream, Maltodextrin, Cultured Buttermilk, Reduced Lactose Whey, Natural Flavor, Tocopherols), Salt, Lemon Juice Powder, Spices, Garlic Powder, Dehydrated Red Bell Pepper, Natural & Artificial Flavor, Maltodextrin, Natural & Artificial Flavor
Check Concord Foods Guacamole Mix - Mild against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Concord Foods Guacamole Mix - Mild in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Concord Foods Guacamole Mix - Mild is available at 7 retailers
About this product
Dip · Powder


